CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL V. A.G.G., ET AL
[…] was not necessarily abnormal . When Dr. Blackerby specifically asked N .G . about
sexual abuse, the child was reluctant to respond. When asked how many times "this
had happened" with J .G., N.E .G. responded that J.G . had abused him many times; that
it happened at "J .G .'s house" and that his "nanny and pa" and uncle (E.G .) lived there
too; and that his mother and father were there when the abuse occurred but that they
did not see it happen . N .E .G. then confirmed to Dr. Blackerby that what he had told
Griffey was true .
KRS 625.080(2) provides, inter alia :
Upon motion of any party, the child may be permitted to be present during
the proceedings and to testify if the court finds such to be in the best
interests of the child . In its discretion, the Circuit Court may interview the
child in private, but a record of the interview shall be made . . . .
N .E .G . was not present at the trial and did not testify by videotaped deposition or
otherwise . Nor was he interviewed by the family court judge. No motion for his
presence or his testimony was made . Thus, he was not available for crossexamination .
A. KRE 803(4) .