KYLE D. LUNSFORD V. MANALAPAN MINING COMPANY, INC, ET AL
[…] that was due to his work and assigned a 26% AMA impairment. This is the first time he
had received information that his hearing loss was work related. Lunsford's attorney
then informed his employer on January 14, 2004, and filed an application for benefits
on January 15, 2004. The employer asserted that the claim was barred by the statute
of limitations found in KRS 342.185 because Lunsford filed it more than two years after
his exposure ceased.
KRS 342.7305(4) considers a hearing loss due to noise exposure to be an
"injury ." See Caldwell Tanks v. Roark, 104 S.W.3d 753 (Ky. 2003). KRS 342.185(1)
contains the statute of limitations for injuries. It states as follows :
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no
proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or
death shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall
have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the
happening thereof and unless an application for adjustment of
claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been
made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the
accident, or in case of death, within two (2) years after the death,
whether or not a claim has been made by the employee himself for
compensation . The notice and the claim may be given or made by
any person claiming to be entitled to compensation or by someone
in his behalf . If payments of income benefits have been made, the
filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department
within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite
within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within
two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.
In Alcan Foil Products v. Huff, supra, this court reaffirmed the principle of Randall
v. Pendland, 770 S.W.3d 687 (Ky. App. 1989), that a rule of discovery triggers the
notice and limitations requirements in gradual injury claims . Moreover, in Hill v. Sextet