TRI COUNTY OPERATIONS V. CURTIS SURGENER, ET AL
[…] requested specific findings regarding the decision to award benefits under KRS
342 .730(1)(c)1 . The petition was denied as being a re-argument of the merits, after
which the employer appealed. Although acknowledging that "the quantity and quality of
the evidence makes this a decidedly close call" and that a different fact-finder might
have reached a different conclusion, the Board refrained from substituting its judgment
for that of the ALJ and affirmed . Likewise, the Court of Appeals affirmed .
As amended effective July 14, 2000, KRS 342.730(1)(c) provides, in pertinent
part, as follows :
1 . If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical
capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed
at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall
be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined
under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not
be construed so as to extend the duration of payments ; or
2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or
greater than the average weekly wage at the time of injury, the
weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined
under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which
that employment is sustained . During any period of cessation of
that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or
without cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial
disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the
amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection.
This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration
of payments.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 342.125, a claim may be
reopened at any time during the period of permanent partial
disability in order to conform the award payments with the
requirements of subparagraph 2. of this paragraph .
As enacted in 1996, KRS 730(1)(c)1 and 2 were separated by the word "and ."
As a consequence, the Board applied them concurrently when a claim met the criteria
for both. Fawbush, 103 S .W .3d at 12 . As amended in 2000, KRS 342 .730(1)(c)l and