STEVE NORRIS V. CONWAY & HEATON, ET AL
[…] that the symptoms caused a temporary total disability from September 1, 2000, through January 1, 2001 . Although the employer conceded that the traumatic event caused lacerations to the claimant's head that required medical treatment (i .e., an injury), it asserted that the injury was not disabling . Moreover, it contested work-relatedness and notice regarding the other harmful changes . After reviewing the evidence regarding the contested harmful changes, the ALJ was convinced that they were due to some superseding event rather than the work-related accident and dismissed the claim . KRS 342.125 provides, in pertinent part, as follows : (1) Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge's own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds : (a) Fraud; (b) Newly-discovered evidence which could not have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence; (c) Mistake; (d) Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order. (2) No claim which has been previously dismissed or denied on the merits shall be reopened except upon the grounds set forth in this section. Messer v. Drees, supra, was decided under the pre-1996 definition of "injury."