REALTY IMPROVEMENT CO., INC. V. RICKY RALEY, DECEASED, ET AL.
[…] workers to receive income benefits, the period and amount of which are based on the
disability that results from the injury. If the worker dies from a non-work-related cause
before the award expires, subsection (3) directs the continuation of portions of the
worker's income benefits to certain dependents . If the worker dies as a result of the
work-related injury, KRS 342.750 permits the surviving spouse, children under the age
of eighteen, and certain actual dependents to receive income benefits that are greater
than those authorized by KRS 342 .730(3) . See Brusman v. Newport Steel Corp., 17
S .W .3d 514 (Ky. 2000).
As amended effective July 14, 2000, KRS 342.750 provides :
If [the worker's] injury causes death, income benefits shall be
payable in the amount and to or for the benefit of the persons
following, subject to the maximum limits specified in subsections (2)
and (4) of this section : (emphasis added).
Subsection (1)(a) through (i) list various classes of dependents, and subsections (2)
through (4) list factors that affect the amount of income benefits awarded under
subsection (1).