JAMEYEL TARMAR HODGE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] these conclusions was reasonable based on the evidence presented at trial, it was error for the trial court to exclude the theory of imperfect selfdefense from the jury instructions . Accordingly, in addition to the perfect self-protection instruction, the trial court should have also attached an imperfect self-protection instruction to the first degree assault charge . If the jury concluded, pursuant to this instruction, that Appellant's belief in the need for self-protection was wantonly held, such a finding would reduce the first-degree assault charge to second-degree assault pursuant to KRS 508.020(c): "A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when he wantonly causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument."