JIMMY HOWARD, ET AL V. PEABODY COAL COMPANY, ET AL
[…] These income benefits
shall be in addition to the maximum amount of retraining incentive
benefits payable under this paragraph.
KRS 342.732(1)(a)5 requires the period for payment of the benefit to commence no
later than 30 days after finality of the award but permits the worker to defer the
beginning of the period for up to an additional 365 days . However, if a worker does
defer payment for more than an additional 365 days, KRS 342.732(1)(a)10 provides for
benefits that would otherwise be payable to be reduced on a week-for-week basis for
each week they are deferred .
Counsel relies upon KRS 342.320, which addresses attorney's fees . As
amended effective July 15, 2002, it provides, in pertinent part, as follows :
(2) In an original claim, attorney's fees for services under this
chapter on behalf of an employee shall be subject to the following
maximum limits:
(a) Twenty percent (20%) of the first twenty-five thousand
dollars ($25,000) of the award, fifteen percent (15%) of the
next ten thousand dollars ($10,000), and five percent (5%) of
the remainder of the award, not to exceed a maximum fee of
twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) . This fee shall be paid by
the employee from the proceeds of the award or settlement .
(8) Attorney's fees for representing employers in proceedings under
this chapter pursuant to contract with the employer shall be subject
to approval of the administrative law judge in the same manner as
prescribed for attorney representation of employees . Employer
attorney's fees are subject to the limitation of twelve thousand
dollars ($12,000) maximum fees except that fees for representing
employers shall not be dependent upon the result achieved .
Employer attorney's fees may be paid on a periodic basis while a
claim is adjudicated and the payments need not be approved until
the claims resolution process is completed . Fees for legal services
in presenting a claim for reimbursement from the Kentucky coal
workers' pneumoconiosis fund shall not exceed one thousand
dollars ($1,000) . All such approved fees shall be paid by the
employer and in no event shall exceed the amount the employer
agreed by contract to pay.
KRS 342.320(1)(a) provides that attorney's fees "shall be subject to the approval
of an administrative law judge pursuant to the statutes and administrative regulations ."
KRS 342 .732(5) directs the Office of Workers' Claims to promulgate administrative
regulations "sufficient to effectuate the provisions relating to retraining incentive benefits
provided under subsection (1)(a) of this section ." Promulgated under KRS 340.260(1)