MICHAEL SPARKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McIntyre and Detective Crawford testified concerning the details of the controlled buys,
and the recordings were played for the jury. However, the sound quality of the
recordings was poor, and the transactions were not visible to Detective Crawford.
The jury acquitted Appellant of the June 3 charge and was unable to reach a
verdict on the May 30 charge, resulting in a mistrial . However, the jury convicted
Appellant of the June 1 charge and then found him guilty of being a persistent felony
offender in the first degree.
I . SENTENCING.
KRS 532.080 provides that:
(1) When a defendant is found to be a persistent felony offender, the jury,
in lieu of the sentence of imprisonment assessed under KRS 532.060 for
the crime of which such person presently stands convicted, shall fix a
sentence of imprisonment as authorized by subsection (5) or (6) of this
section . . . .
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony offender in the first
degree shall be sentenced to imprisonment as follows :
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a Class
C or Class D felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree
shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10) years nor more
than twenty (20) years .
Appellant was convicted of one count trafficking in a controlled substance in the
first degree, a Class C felony . KRS 218A.1412 . The jury sentenced him to ten years in
prison on that charge . As he had been convicted of two previous felonies and is over
twenty-one years of age, he was also charged with and convicted of being a persistent
felony offender in the first degree . KRS 532 .080(3). The jury chose to sentence
Appellant to ten years in prison in lieu of the previous sentence for trafficking, following
the dictates of KRS 532 .080(1) and KRS 532 .080(6)(b). Therefore, in accordance with