STEVE BRYANT V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] dispute that IRCC staff failed to give notice of Appellant's disposition request to the
appropriate officials as required by the IAD. The sole question presented in this case is
whether, in light of these circumstances, the IAD required dismissal of the charges
against Appellant since he was not brought to trial within 180 days of his request for a
disposition of those charges under the statute .
The IAD clearly sets forth the time limits within which a defendant who is subject
to the statute must be tried . The first paragraph of Article III of the IAD, KRS 440.450,
provides :
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal
or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during the
continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other
party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of
which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be
brought to trial within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have
caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court
of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his
imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint . . . .
Paragraph three of Article V of the IAD also sets forth that dismissal is the required
remedy when a defendant is not brought to trial within the prescribed period :
If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept temporary custody
of said person, or in the event that an action on the indictment, information
or complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not
brought to trial within the period provided in Article III or Article IV hereof,
the appropriate court of the jurisdiction where the indictment, information
or complaint has been pending shall enter an order dismissing the same
with prejudice, and any detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any
force or effect.
Despite the clearly-stated time limits, there is arguably some ambiguity in the statutory
language describing what is necessary to trigger the 180-day limit. The IAD states that