BOBBI PILE (AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF THERESA ANN FOLTZ, DECEASED) V. CITY OF BRANDENBURG AND JOHN MILLER, OFFICER
[…] the performance of his duty . The operation of a police cruiser is ministerial in nature .
The operation of the vehicle is a daily routine responsibility, not a discretionary act and is
subject to the applicable regulations of the city police department as well as statutory
traffic regulations . Negligent operation of an emergency vehicle by a police officer who
violates existing police procedures and regulations, or appropriate statutes, is actionable
and is clearly outside of the scope of the "special relationship doctrine ." KRS 189.430,
provides in pertinent part that "no person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle shall
permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition and
removing the key . . . ." The clear purpose of the statute is to prevent the theft or
unauthorized use of the vehicle and for the protection and safety of the general public.
The victim here was a member of that protected class.
I . Jones v. Lathram
In Jones v.