BOBBI PILE (AS EXECUTRIX OF THE ESTATE OF THERESA ANN FOLTZ, DECEASED) V. CITY OF BRANDENBURG AND JOHN MILLER, OFFICER
[…] involving merely execution of specific acts arising from a fixed and designated fact.
Any local government such as the City of Brandenburg could be liable for
negligence arising out of the acts or omissions of its employees in the discharge of their
ministerial duties . See KRS 65.2003(3) . The negligent operation of an emergency
vehicle by a police officer which violates existing police procedures or regulations or
statutory traffic regulations is certainly actionable and outside the scope of the common
law doctrine of "special relationship" relied on by the City and Officer Miller.
KRS 189.430(3) states in pertinent part:
No person operating or in charge of a motor
vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended
without first stopping the engine, locking the
ignition and removing the key . . . .
The clear purpose of this statute is to prevent theft or unauthorized use of a motor
vehicle as well as for the protection and safety of the general public. Cf. OAG 79.559. If
this statute had been properly followed, the tragic accident would not have occurred . As