JEFFREY CRAIG DUDGEON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] she continued to go on - they have $15,000 owed to Taylor
County Rehab itself . She told you what he is now able to do,
and Mr. Dowell told you what he is now able to do. He can
just now close his hand enough to reach down and tie his
own shoes,, button his pants, maybe ties the shoe of the
grandchildren he has custody of, maybe help them get
dressed . He is just now - maybe help them get a drink of
water, anything at all using that hand - he is just now able to
do it.
Appellant was charged and convicted of assault in the first degree, for
violating KRS 508.010 . KRS 508 .010 states as follows :
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another
person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument ; or
(b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to
the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to another and thereby
causes serious physical injury to another person.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class B felony . (emphasis
added) .
The Commonwealth argues that the disputed testimony was not victim
impact evidence, but rather was elicited to prove an essential element of the crime
charged . Specifically, the Commonwealth contends that the disputed testimony was
adduced in order to prove Mr.