MARCUS PHILLIPS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] to investigators and since he professed to being confused or disoriented while making
statements, any alleged criminal activity might have occurred in Indiana or Ohio. But
we find that the Commonwealth's evidence was sufficient to establish territorial
jurisdiction . Phillips made extra-judicial statements indicating that he killed his wife
somewhere in Kentucky-between Prestonsburg and Campton in one statement.
Patricia's presence in Kentucky at the time of her last known contact is corroborated by
police tracing Patricia's last known phone call to Allen, Kentucky.
KRS 500.060(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: "a person may be convicted under the law
of this state of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which
he is legally accountable when: (a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the
offense occurs within this state[.]"
Robert G .
LAwSON & WILLIAM
H.
FORTUNE, KENTUCKY CRIMINAL
LAW
§ 1-4(a) (1998) .
Commonwealth v. Cheeks , 698 S.W.2d 832, 834-835 (Ky. 1985) (explaining that Kentucky
trial courts have jurisdiction "to preside over the prosecution of offenses committed in this