MARCUS PHILLIPS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] But we find that the Commonwealth's evidence was sufficient to establish territorial jurisdiction . Phillips made extra-judicial statements indicating that he killed his wife somewhere in Kentucky-between Prestonsburg and Campton in one statement. Patricia's presence in Kentucky at the time of her last known contact is corroborated by police tracing Patricia's last known phone call to Allen, Kentucky. KRS 500.060(1) provides, in pertinent part, that: "a person may be convicted under the law of this state of an offense committed by his own conduct or the conduct of another for which he is legally accountable when: (a) Either the conduct or the result which is an element of the offense occurs within this state[.]" Robert G . LAwSON & WILLIAM H. FORTUNE, KENTUCKY CRIMINAL LAW § 1-4(a) (1998) . Commonwealth v.