KEVIN HUBER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant had also signed an affidavit of indigency on March 31, 2004. KRS § 534.040(4) provides : "Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 ." Furthermore, KRS § 23A .205(2) states that "taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory . . . unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable