KEVIN HUBER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] -10-
court's error in combining the TIS/PFO phase of the trial with the misdemeanor
sentencing .
KRS § 514.040(7) provides that theft by deception under $300 is a Class
A misdemeanor. KRS § 534.040(2)(a) in turn provides that a fine of $500 is to be
imposed where the defendant is found guilty of a Class A misdemeanor .
Furthermore, KRS § 532.090(1) states that a Class A misdemeanor may be
punishable by up to, but no more than, 12 months imprisonment, and this is
considered a "definite term" of imprisonment. Finally, KRS § 534.040(1)
provides :
Fines and imprisonment for misdemeanors shall not be mutually
exclusive . In any case where imprisonment is authorized, a fine
may be levied in addition to the imprisonment, or a fine may be
levied in lieu of imprisonment. Whether the fine is to be levied as
the sole penalty or as an additional or alternative penalty shall be in
the discretion of the judge or jury as the case may be . If the trial is
by jury, the jury shall have the discretion . This rule shall apply in all
cases where a fine is not the exclusive penalty authorized by law.
Appellant received a fine of $500, as required by KRS § 534.040(2) for a
Class A misdemeanor, for twelve of the thirteen misdemeanor counts, and he
received a sentence of imprisonment for twelve months for the last misdemeanor