KEVIN HUBER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] injustice . But for the court's error, the result would have been different .
Appellant was found to be indigent under KRS Chapter 31 and also had a
Department of Public Advocacy attorney appointed to represent him in the
underlying action . After filing a notice of appeal and a motion to proceed on
appeal in forma paugeris , the trial court entered an order adjudging Appellant to
be indigent, per KRS § 453.190 and KRS § 31 .110(2), and granted his motion to
proceed on appeal without payment of costs. Appellant had also signed an
affidavit of indigency on March 31, 2004.
KRS § 534.040(4) provides : "Fines required by this section shall not be
imposed upon any person determined by the court to be indigent pursuant to
KRS Chapter 31 ." Furthermore, KRS § 23A .205(2) states that "taxation of court
costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory . . .
unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS