CHRISTOPHER NUCKOLS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] preserved for review. See Sherlev v. Commonwealth , 558 S .W.2d 615, 618 (Ky. 1977) .
Although we questioned the wisdom of this approach in a later case, we nevertheless
continued to follow the rule set forth in Sherlev . See Baker v. Commonwealth , 922
S .W.2d 371, 374 (Ky. 1996) . As such, we will review Appellant's double jeopardy
claims despite the fact that they are unpreserved .
A. Applicability of the Kidnapping Exemption Statute
The first issue we must address is the applicability of the kidnapping exemption
statute, KRS 509.050, which provides :
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first
degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when
his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this
chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately
with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the
interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the
offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose . The exemption
provided by this section is not applicable to a charge of kidnapping that
arises from an interference with another's liberty that occurs incidental to
the commission of a criminal escape.
As we stated in Gilbert v. Commonwealth , 637 S .W.2d 632 (Ky. 1982), "[t]he purpose of
the statute is to prevent misuse of the kidnapping statute to secure greater punitive
sanction for rape, robbery and other offenses which have as an essential or incidental