MARUEL HOLBROOK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991) ; see also Beaty v. Commonwealth , 125 S.W .3d 196, 203 (Ky. 2003); Commonwealth v. Sawhill , 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983) . On a motion for a directed verdict, a trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences in the Commonwealth's favor. Benham , 816 S .W .2d at 187. However, the Commonwealth must establish each element of the charged offense . Williams v. Commonwealth , 721 S.W.2d 710, 712 (Ky. 1986) . At the time of this offense, KRS 218A.992 provided in pertinent part: (1) Other provisions of law notwithstanding, any person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who was at the time of the commission of the offense in possession of a firearm, shall : (a) Be penalized one (1) class more severely than provided in the penalty provision pertaining to that offense if it is a felony ; . . . We have held that this statute applies whether the defendant's possession of the firearm was actual or constructive . Commonwealth v. Montague , 23 S.W .3d 629, 632 (Ky. 2000) ; Houston v.