SHARON JO ANN HARRISON V. GEORGE R.VALENTINI, M.D. MODIFYING OPINION RENDERED DECEMBER 22, 2005 BY SUBSTITUTION OF PAGES 1 AND 2 TO CORRECT FOOTNOTE.
[…] course, unquestioned ." Savlor v. Hall, 497 S .W .2d 218, 224 (Ky. 1973) (emphasis
added) ; see also Gilbert v. Barkes, 987 S.W.2d 772, 776 (Ky. 1999) (citing to Savlor
and stating that "[i]t is well established that the legislature has the power to limit the time
in which a common law action can be brought"). In medical malpractice cases, the
General Assembly has unequivocally answered this policy question . KRS 413 .140(1)(e)
states that a negligence action against a physician "shall be commenced within one (1)
year after the cause of action accrued ." KRS 413.140(2) then states that for actions
subject to KRS 413.140(1)(e), "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the
time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been
discovered ."
By requiring that actions be brought within one year of the time the "injury is first
discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered," the
General Assembly has adopted the discovery rule for tolling the medical malpractice
statute of limitation . And, quite simply, the phrases "injury is first discovered" and
"should have been discovered" means precisely what they say: that the statute of