FORTUNE J. WILLIAMS, M.D. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] dispensation of certain controlled substances within the Commonwealth by practitioners
and pharmacists .$ KRS § 218A.202 (6) sets forth those persons, programs, or bodies
who are authorized to receive data from the KASPER System . Subsection (a) permits
disclosure of KASPER data to any agency responsible for the licensure, regulation, or
discipline of practitioners or pharmacists "who [are] authorized to prescribe, administer,
or dispense controlled substances" if the designated representative of that agency "is
involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person ." KRS §
218A.202(6)(a) . Similarly, subsection (b) permits disclosure of KASPER data to any
peace officer "whose duty is to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another
state, or of the United States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide
specific investigation involving a designated person ." KRS § 218A.202(6)(b) .
8 Appellant does not challenge, nor need we address, the overall constitutionality of the
electronic monitoring system itself, including its primary function to collect and compile
data regarding the dispensation of controlled substances within the Commonwealth .