FORTUNE J. WILLIAMS, M.D. V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] only applies to persons who are not practitioners at the time of the unlawful act. This
argument was recently addressed and rejected by this Court in Commonwealth v.
Sears ,
S.W.3d
(Ky. 2006) (rendered November 22, 2006, but not yet
final), and thus, need not be addressed any further in this opinion .
v.
Appellant contends that his conviction of four counts of unlawfully prescribing a
controlled substance in violation of KRS § 218A.1404(3) offends the U.S . Constitution's
proscription against Double Jeopardy, Section 13 of the Kentucky Constitution, and
KRS § 505.020(1)(c) . We disagree .
KRS § 218A.1404(3) states that "No person shall dispense, prescribe, distribute,
or administer any controlled substance except as authorized by law." KRS §
505.020(1)(c) provides that
a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense
if "[t]he offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of conduct and the
defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted by legal process, unless the law
expressly provides that specific periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses ."
Appellant argues that KRS § 218A .1404(3), when read in conjunction with KRS §
- 20-
218A.170(3), was designed to prohibit a course of conduct, instead of specific periods
of conduct. Such an argument is completely unsupported by the plain language of KRS