JOHNATHAN PARKS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (2)
Any person who knowingly possesses anhydrous ammonia in a
container other than an approved container in violation of KRS
250.489 is guilty of a Class D felony unless it is proven that the
person violated KRS 250 .489 with the intent to manufacture
methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432, in which case it
is a Class B felony for the first offense and a Class A felony for
each subsequent offense .
(Emphasis added .)
At the time these offenses were committed, KRS 218A did not contain a
definition of "intent to manufacture ." However, the General Assembly subsequently
enacted KRS 218A.010(14), which defines the phrase, inter alia, as "any evidence
which demonstrates
a person's conscious objective to manufacture a controlled
substance or methamphetamine ." 2005 Ky. Acts, ch. 150, § 7. Where an ambiguous
statutory meaning is clarified by subsequent legislation, that subsequent legislation is
strong evidence of the legislative intent of the first statute. Kotila v. Commonwealth ,