JEFFREY MATHENEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] From July 15, 1998, when manufacturing methamphetamine was first made a
crime in this Commonwealth, until June 20, 2005, KRS 218A .1432(1) simply provided :
A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when
he knowingly and unlawfully:
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine ; or
' This list of chemicals is consistent with the expert testimony in Kotila . Kotila
114 S .W.3d at 236.
(b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the
manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to
manufacture methamphetamine .
The General Assembly has now amended KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) to read that a person
is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and lawfully "(b) with
intent to manufacture methamphetamine possesses two (2) or more chemicals or two
(2) or more items of equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine ." 2005
Kentucky Laws ch. 150, § 9 (effective June 20, 2005).
In Kotila v. Commonwealth , 114 S.W.3d 226 (Ky. 2003), this Court held that the
version of KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) then in effect required possession of all the chemicals