RICHARD V. BELILES, AS A KENTUCKY
[…] KRS 45 .120. The statute was repealed effective July 1, 1983. 1982 Ky. Acts, ch. 450,
§ 79. We interpret that repeal as a specific legislative rejection of the solution proffered
by the Attorney General . Cf. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U .S. at
586, 72 S.Ct. at 866 (finding no Congressional authority for President's seizure of steel
mills partially because, "[w]hen the Taft-Hartley Act was under consideration in 1947,
Congress rejected an amendment which would have authorized such governmental
seizures in cases of emergency .") .
- 25-
Thus, we are left with KRS 48.310(1) ("No provision of a branch budget bill shall
be effective beyond the second fiscal year from the date of its enactment .") and the
ancient principle that each legislature is a free and independent body and cannot control
the conduct of its successor except by acts in the form of binding contracts . Bd . of
Trustees v. Attorney Gen . , 132 S .W .3d at 789; City of Mt. Sterlin g v. King , 126 Ky. 526,