Annotate this Case
[…] evidence of trauma or abuse, but she also admitted that children heal quickly .
Appellant testified that he was alone with the victim for an hour each day while
the victim's mother worked, but Appellant denied he sexually abused the victim .
The jury returned a guilty verdict on all counts . During sentencing, the jury
recommended 25 years for each of the rape and sodomy charges, and 5 years for the
sexual abuse charge, all to run consecutively .
Appellant moved for a new trial, or in the alternative asked the trial court to
reduce the sentence as required by KRS 532.110(c) .1 The trial court granted the
motion to reduce Appellant's sentence to 70 years and entered final judgment
accordingly .
"The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum
length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for the
highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed . In no event shall the
aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms exceed seventy (70) years ."
2
ll .
In raising two issues on appeal, Appellant concedes that neither claim is
preserved for appellate review, but urges review as palpable error under RCr 10 .26 .
Relief may be granted for palpable error under RCr 10 .26 only if "manifest injustice"