RONNIE FITTS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] cannot support a sentence enhancement under KRS 218A.1412(2)(b) . 2 Specifically, he
argues that without proof that his violation of former KRS 218A.140(1) arose from
conduct that would violate current KRS 218A.1412(1), his former trafficking conviction is
not a prior conviction under KRS 218A.010(25), and his recent conviction does not
qualify as a "subsequent offense" that sustains an enhancement under that subsection .
The 1991 version of KRS 218A.140(1) provided : "No person shall traffic in any
controlled substance except as authorized in this chapter ."
KRS 218A.1412 provides :
(1) A person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first
degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in : a controlled
substance . . . classified in Schedules 1 or 11 which is a narcotic drug ; . .
(2) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this
section shall:
(b) For a second or subsequent offense be guilty of a Class B
felony.
"Subsequent offense" is defined in KRS 218A.010(25) :
[A]n offense is considered as a second or subsequent offense, if, prior to
his conviction of the offense, the offender has at any time been convicted