THOMAS W. LEGLER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Taylor
received similar charges, but entered into a plea agreement in return for his testimony
at Appellant's trial . Appellant was tried before a jury and found guilty of first-degree
robbery, first-degree burglary, and of being a first-degree persistent felony offender
(PFO). He appeals the convictions, raising two issues for review .
Appellant first contends that the evidence of physical injury was insufficient to
sustain a conviction for first-degree burglary or first-degree robbery . The issue is
unpreserved and Appellant seeks relief pursuant to RCr 10 .26, alleging palpable error.
KRS 515.020 (robbery in the first degree) and KRS 511 .020 (burglary in the first
degree) both contain as an element of each offense that the defendant "causes
physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime." At trial, the
Commonwealth presented photographic evidence of Mr. Gammon's hands after the
incident which revealed severe bruising . Detective Donnie Tinnell testified that the
photograph was an accurate depiction of Mr. Gammon's hands after the incident,