RORY K. HILL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Skillman and that Mr.
Skillman mentioned that he was glad that the trial was nearly over . Juror M .M. further
testified that he did not respond to Mr. Skillman's comment or discuss the case, but that
he simply stood outside with Mr. Skillman for approximately three to four minutes while
the two men smoked . During that time, he stated that they only spoke about Mr.
Skillman's difficulty in lighting his cigarette . The two men did walk back into the
courthouse together and juror M .M . admitted that he held the door for Mr. Skillman as
they walked into the building .
KRS 29A.310(2) provides :
No officer, party, or witness to an action pending, or his attorney or
attorneys shall, without leave of the court, converse with the jury or any
member thereof upon any subject after they have been sworn .
However, in Talbott v. Commonwealth , 968 S .W .2d 76 (Ky. 1998), we held that
interaction in violation of this rule may be deemed harmless when "the conversation
between the witness and the juror was `innocent' and matters of substance were not