STEVE ELDRIDGE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] if he or she : a) is not eighteen years of age ; b) is not a United States citizen ; c) is not a resident of the county; d) does not have sufficient knowledge of the English language ; e) is a convicted felon and has not been pardoned ; f) is presently under indictment; or, g) has served on a jury within the past twelve months . See KRS 29A.080(2) and AP ll, §8(2) . Upon the request of a prospective juror, the chief judge or the trial court, depending on the circumstances, is permitted to excuse an individual upon a showing of undue hardship, extreme inconvenience, or public necessity . See KRS 29A.100 and AP II, §12(1) . The statute further states in relevant part as follows : "On the day on which the prospective jurors are summonsed to appear, any person not previously excused who desires to be excused shall be heard . . ." KRS 29A .100(1). Similar language is employed in AP II, §9. Clearly, the statutes and administrative procedures permit the trial judge to excuse a prospective juror before they appear at the designated time in court.