DARRYL BATTS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The trial court ordered another continuance at a January 14, 2003 pretrial hearing . In continuing the trial that was to be held the next week, the trial court noted that Appellant had recently moved to fire his attorney and that his petition for a writ of prohibition was pending before the Court of Appeals . Appellant's trial was continued to September 23, 2003. When the parties appeared on that date, a short continuance was granted by agreement of the parties to allow for final trial preparation . Appellant was finally tried on December 16, 2003. 1 . KRS 500.110 The statute that Appellant now claims he invoked provides : Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment . . . on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment . . . ; provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having -1 7- jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance . KRS 500.110 (emphasis added). Failure to meet the statute's 180 day limitation can strip the circuit court of jurisdiction to try a criminal defendant. Spivey v.