JEFFREY LEE BOYD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] was not possible . Instead, Boyd was placed in handcuffs . To reduce the possibility of prejudice to Boyd, the judge ensured that Boyd's shackles were not easily visible to the jury and allowed Boyd to testify from defense counsel's table . He also offered to admonish the jury not to consider the shackles as an indication of guilt, but this was rejected by Boyd's defense counsel, who did not want to draw attention to the situation . Motion to Recuse Boyd claims that the trial court erred in denying his motion to recuse because the trial judge could not have been impartial as required by KRS 26A.015 . The statute, in pertinent part, specifically states that: (2) Any justice or judge of the Court of Justice . . . shall disqualify himself in any proceeding : (a) Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party . . . (b) Where in private practice or government service he served as a lawyer or rendered a legal opinion in the matter in controversy . . . (e) Where he has knowledge of any other circumstances in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned . Boyd focuses on the language of the statute which states that a judge should disqualify himself when he previously served as a lawyer in the "matter in controversy ." He argues that because the trial judge had previously served as Commonwealth's Attorney when one of Boyd's convictions needed to