DENNIS J. ISAACS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] knowing' indifference, `conduct evidencing a "depraved heart" with no regard for human
life ."'' And Brown v. Commonwealth ,$ upon which Appellant relies, provides support for
the jury's decision in this case . In Brown , we identified certain characteristics common
to wanton murder cases, such as "`(i) homicidal risk that is exceptionally high ; (ii)
circumstances known to the actor that clearly show awareness of the magnitude of the
3 Slaughter v. Commonwealth , 45 S.W .3d 873, 875 (Ky.App . 2000); see also
Nichols v. Commonwealth , 657 S.W.2d 932, 934 (Ky. 1983) .
4 KRS 507 .030(1)(a) ("A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when :
(a) with intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he caused the death of
such person or of a third person .").
5 KRS 507.020(1)(b) ("A person is guilty of murder when : . . . (b) including, but
not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a
grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another
person .") .
6 875 S.W.2d 518 (Ky. 1994) .
Id . at 520 (quoting KRS 507 .020, Commentary) .
8 975 S.W.2d 922 (Ky. 1998) .
risk; and (iii) minimal or non-existent social utility in the conduct ."'9 Although these
factors are by no means an exhaustive list of the elements a jury will consider in any