LINDA H. WILLIAMS V. WAL-MART STORES, INC.
[…] contended that she did not steal the water, but was unable to produce receipts for its
purchase . During this meeting, Williams resigned .2 As she left the store, Williams paid
for the two gallons of water . Additional facts relevant to the appropriate legal inquiry will
be set forth below.
2 The evidence placed in the most favorable light to Williams demonstrates that
she was forced to resign by Wal-Mart . Williams testified that she was threatened with
jail if she did not voluntarily resign .
Ill. Analysis
A. Age Discrimination Claim
KRS 344.040(1) states that it is unlawful for an employer to "fail or refuse to hire,
or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an individual . . .
because of the individual's . . . age." This Court has consistently interpreted the civil
rights provisions of KRS Chapter 344 consistent with the applicable federal antidiscrimination laws . See Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Hous . Auth . , 132