2003-SC-1024-MR 1-IN I JOHN WILLIAMS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] verdict of the jury is a finding of obscenity .
V. "To engage in"
Williams complains that the trial judge erred by failing to instruct the jury on the
meaning of the phrase "to engage in ." He asserts that the jury was not properly
instructed on the "whole law" of the case. Williams claims that the term should be
defined as it is used in the offense of unlawful transaction with a minor, KRS
530.064(1), and as mentioned in Young, supra . The trial judge denied the request
indicating that such an issue would be a matter for the jury to determine .
The language of KRS 530.064(1) states:
A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the
first degree when he knowingly induces, assists, or causes a
minor to engage in illegal sexual activity, or in illegal
controlled substances activity other than activity involving
marijuana, except those offenses involving minors in KRS
Chapter 531 and KRS 529.030 . (Emphasis added.)
This statute specifically distinguishes itself from offenses involving sexual
exploitation of minors. Consequently, Young has no application here . Moreover, in
order to be involved in a transaction with a minor, there has to be some mutuality of