Annotate this Case
[…] Robbery in the second degree is defined as follows : A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft. KRS 515.030(1). For purposes of this appeal, Appellant does not dispute that the evidence was sufficient to permit a jury to conclude that she was guilty of robbery in the second degree . Robbery in the first degree, KRS 515.020, occurs when, in addition to committing a second-degree robbery, "he: (a) [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime . . . ." (emphasis added) . Appellant asserts that the use of the phrase, "when he: (a) causes physical injury . . . ," requires the same person who commits the basic offense of robbery to be the one who causes the physical injury.