Annotate this Case
[…] I. Appellant first argues that the trial court denied his rights to due process and a fair and accurate determination of guilt by giving an instruction on wanton murder. He argues that the trial court gave this instruction in error because the evidence only supports intentional, not wanton, conduct . Kentucky's murder statute, KRS 507 .020, includes two categories of homicide with separate, but equally culpable, mental states . The first category pertains to intentional killings . KRS 507.020(1)(a) . The second category addresses wanton murder. KRS 507 .020(1)(b) . An individual is guilty of wanton murder if, "under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person." Id . By definition, "a person acts wantonly with respect to a result . . . when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur ." KRS 501 .020 . "The risk must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross