COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET V FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT NO . KENTEC COAL CO ., INC .
[…] December 27, 1990 . At that time, the General Assembly met only in even-numbered
years. Ky. Const. § 36 (prior to 2000 amendment). In 1992, the General Assembly
revised the statutory scheme to comply with Franklin . 1992 Ky. Acts, ch . 304 .
Specifically, KRS 350 .0301(5) now authorizes the Cabinet to promulgate administrative
regulations establishing both formal and informal hearing procedures and to require
prepayment of proposed civil penalty assessments into an escrow account prior to a
formal administrative hearing on the amount of the assessment. KRS 350.0301(5)
further provides for a waiver of prepayment "for those individuals who demonstrate with
substantial evidence an inability to pay the proposed civil penalties into escrow ."
(Emphasis added .)
2 See also KRS 350.028(5), supra , which has been on the books with substantially the
same language since 1978 . 1978 Ky. Acts, ch . 330, § 15(5).
-3-
The Cabinet then promulgated 405 KAR 7:092, which provides numerous