COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET V FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT NO . KENTEC COAL CO ., INC .
[…] pertaining to the same reclamation permit that is the subject of this appeal) .
Cessation Order issued by the Cabinet, and its failure to attend an assessment
conference which Kentec, itself, requested (and which did not require prepayment of the
proposed penalty assessment) ; (2) Kentec has no standing to attack the constitutionality
of the statutes and regulations at issue; and (3) Kentucky's statutory and regulatory
scheme, which substantially mirrors the Federal Surface Mining Control and
Reclamation Act (SMCRA), is not unconstitutional . I would note at the outset that KRS
350.028 provides, inter alia, as follows :
The Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Cabinet shall have
and exercise the following authority and powers :
To adopt administrative regulations to allow the state to administer
and enforce the initial and permanent regulatory programs of Public
Law 95-87, "Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977."
Administrative regulations shall be no more stringent than required
by that law . Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as
superseding, amending, modifying, or repealing any of the acts