COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET V FRANKLIN CIRCUIT COURT NO . KENTEC COAL CO ., INC .
[…] supply, by amendment to the complaint or by affidavits, further
particularized allegations of fact deemed supportive of plaintiff's standing .
If, after this opportunity, the plaintiff's standing does not adequately appear
from all materials of record, the complaint must be dismissed .
Id. at 501-02, 95 S .Ct. at 2206-07 . While Warth dealt with a case originally brought in
federal district court, its principles are applicable to matters subject to initial
administrative adjudication . In this case, the Cabinet was acting as the "trial court."
See KRS 350.0305 ("No objection to the final order shall be considered by the
[reviewing] court unless it was raised before the cabinet or there were reasonable
grounds for failure to do so. The findings of the cabinet as to the facts, if supported by
substantial evidence, shall be conclusive."). In this capacity, the Cabinet has already
exercised the power discussed in Warth, establishing requirements for pleading a claim
of inability to prepay a proposed assessment . The requirements include, inter alia , "[a]