JASPER POLLINI V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the child to be transferred to circuit court," all the charges must involve the same victim.
After careful review of KRS 610 .015(2) and KRS 635 .020(8), we find the
standard articulated in Osborne extends beyond just those offenses which involve the
same victim . KRS 61'0.015(2) states, "The Circuit Court shall try all misdemeanor,
violation, traffic offense, and status offense matters included in or which arise from the
act or series of acts which result in the trial of a child as an adult in the Circuit Court ."
KRS 635.020(8) reads in similar fashion, "All offenses arising out of the same course of
conduct shall be tried with the felony arising from that course of conduct, whether the
charges are adjudicated under this chapter or under KRS Chapter 640 and transferred
to Circuit Court ." From these statutes, we interpret the term "same course of conduct"
as it was utilized in Osborne to encompass all conduct which results in charges which
may be tried against the juvenile at the same time as the charges that caused the
juvenile to be transferred to circuit court.