JASPER POLLINI V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] separately only to address Appellant's unpreserved claim that the self-protection
instruction erroneously included the statutory language that he was privileged to use
physical force against Byron Pruitt "if . . . he believed that Byron Pruitt was there about
to use unlawful physical force against him." Appellant complains that this instruction,
while conforming to the language of KRS 503.050(1), does not conform to the language
of the specimen self-protection instruction recommended in 1 William S . Cooper,
Kentucky Instructions to Juries (Criminal) § 11 .07 (4th ed . 1993), and Commonwealth v.
Halter , 41 S.W.3d 828, 846 (Ky. 2001) . KRS 503.050(1) provides :
The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable
when the defendant believes that such force is necessary to protect
himself against the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by the
other person.
(Emphasis added.) Generally, an instruction that follows the language of the statute is
not deemed erroneous. McGuire v. Commonwealth , 885 S .W .2d 931, 936 (Ky. 1994)
("instructions should be stated within the context of the statutory framework") .