Annotate this Case
[…] of damages recoverable to the size of the employer, beginning with employers having at
least fifteen employees . 42 U .S .C. § 1981 a(b)(3) . "[I]f Congress had envisioned
individual liability . . . it would have included individuals in this litany of limitations and
.
would have discontinued the exemption for small employers Miller , 991 F.2d at
588 n .2 .
In Wathen v. General Electric Co. , the United States Court of Appeals for the
Sixth Circuit noted that Kentucky courts look to the federal counterpart when construing
the Kentucky Civil Rights Act, 115 F.3d at 403 n.5, thus construed KRS 344.030(2) the
same as it construed Title VII, i .e. , as creating no individual liability. Id. at 405. Similar
to Title VII, the ADA, and the ADEA, KRS 344 .030(2) defines "employer" as "a person
who has eight (8) or more employees . . . and an agent of such a person . . . ."
However, none of the considerations applicable to Title VII, the ADA, the ADEA, and
KRS 344.030(2) apply to the statutory scheme of the Whistleblower Act. The word