COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL V. DOUGLAS M. STEPHENS, JUDGE KENTON CIRCUIT COURT (SECOND DIVISION), ET AL
[…] "subject to forfeiture," does not imply that an order of forfeiture is discretionary .
Compare United States v. Currency Totalling $48,318.08 , 609 F.2d 210, 213 (5th Cir .
1980) (doctrine of relation back did not apply where the statute was found to provide for
only a possibility of subsequent forfeiture) . First, the opening sentence of KRS
-11 -
218.410(2) dictates that a defendant's rights in property "subject to forfeiture" are
divested immediately upon the illegal act or omission, and not at some future time.
Second, the use of the term "shall" in both subsections (2) and (3) of KRS 218A.410
indicates that the legislature intended the statute to be mandatory . KRS 446.010(29) .
Subsection (2) states, "Any property or proceeds subsequently transferred to any
person shall be subject to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered forfeited " (emphasis
added), and subsection (3) states, "If any of the property described in this section
cannot be located . . . the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of the
defendant up to the value of any property subject to forfeiture under this section ."