Supreme LJ Ll CHARLES PETERSON V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Our perusal of the record, however, reveals nothing to support Appellant's claim
that the trial judge, or one of his subordinates, actually excused the twenty-one
individuals who failed to appear for jury service . At trial, the trial judge stated that he did
not know why the jurors were not present, indicating that the missing venire members
were likely "no shows" who had no prior approval to miss jury duty.
Likewise, Appellant's second assertion, that the trial court neglected to issue
"show cause" orders to the missing jurors, also lacks substantiation . While KRS
29A.150(1) states that missing jurors "shall be ordered by the court to appear forthwith
and show cause for his failure to comply with the summons," we find no evidence that
the trial judge disregarded this statutory mandate .
These unsupported claims of error correspond almost exactly to those we
considered, then rejected, in Grundy v . Commonwealth , 25 S .W .3d 76, 83 (Ky. 2000).