CONSOL ENERGY, INC . V. DANNY M . HALL ; HON . R . SCOTT BORDERS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] definite progression from x-rays taken in December, 2000, which had shown category
2/2 disease . On Dr. Jarboe's recommendation, the claimant resigned in September,
2001 . He filed a Form 102 application on December 19, 2001 .
When the pneumoconiosis claim was decided, notice and limitations were among
the contested issues . Addressing them together, the ALJ stated as follows :
The first issue to be determined . . . is whether or not he gave due
and timely notice of the same and whether or not his application for
benefits was filed timely and within the [statute] of limitations . KRS
342.316(4)(a) states in part, "the right to compensation under this
chapter resulting from an occupational disease shall be forever
barred unless this claim was filed with the commissioner within
three years after the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of the occupational disease in the form of symptoms
reasonably sufficient to apprise him that he has contracted that
disease, whichever shall last occur ." (emphasis original) .
In this case, it is clear the Plaintiff did not know he had
contracted coal workers' pneumoconiosis until he had an x-ray
done on August 25, 2000 at the request of the employer . Upon