ROBERT HATTON V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and not greater
than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double his gain from
commission of the offense, whichever is greater.
(4) Fines required by this section shall not be imposed upon any person
determined by the Court to be indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31 .
Subsection (2) requires that "the court shall consider" certain factors to determine the
amount of any fine imposed .
The final judgment and sentence reflects that court costs were waived due to
Appellant having been found to be a "poor person" which is defined under KRS
453.190(2), as "a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in
which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependent of the necessities of life,
including food, shelter, or clothing ." However, KRS 31 .100(3) defines an "indigent
person" as "(a) a person eighteen (18) years of age or older . . . who, at the time his
need is determined, is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other
necessary expenses of representation ." Thus, being a poor person does not