Annotate this Case
[…] principal to succeed, there must be a strong commitment from the central
office . They work together.
Mark Cooper,' Hiring, costs, health top school issues ; Principal selection is in dispute ,
Messenger-Inquirer, Jan. 4, 2004, at 1C .
Even in "topsy-turvy land," one would hope that teachers, being teachers, would
not abuse the power now bestowed upon them by this Court for the purpose of usurping
a superintendent's exclusive authority over school personnel decisions . KRS 160.370
("[The superintendent] shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel
in the district ."); KRS 160 .380(2)(a) ("All appointments, promotions, and transfers of
principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only
by the superintendent of schools . . . ."); KRS 160.390(1) ("[The superintendent] shall be
responsible for all personnel actions including hiring, assignments, transfer, dismissal,
suspension, reinstatement, promotion, and demotion . . . ."). Unfortunately, such abuse
is precisely what occurred in Young v. Hammond .
I. YOUNG v. HAMMOND .
Michael Akin had been principal of Adair County High School since 1999. On
May 3, 2002, Keith Young, superintendent of Adair County schools, gave Akin written