Annotate this Case
[…] action . In essence, the decision by the Court of Appeals was that the trial judge
properly dismissed as untimely the statutory appeal, but he erred by dismissing the
constitutional appeal . This Court accepted discretionary review.
I . Final Action
We have considered in great detail all the legal authorities submitted by the
parties. We will cite only those cases that are directly pertinent to the questions at
hand .
KRS 100 .347(2) states in pertinent part that "All final actions which have not
been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review." KRS
100.347(5) states in relevant part that "For purposes of this chapter, final action shall be
deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or
disapprove the matter pending before the body." See also Leslie v. City of Henderson ,
Ky.App ., 797 S.W.2d 718 (1990) .
We must agree with the Court of Appeals that KRS 100.347(5) applies to actions
of the Planning Commission as well as legislative bodies. The word "body" as used in