MATTHEW BOYERS V. CITY OF FORT THOMAS ; HON . JAMES L . KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Grefer admitted, however, that the claimant did sustain a new trauma in the fall at home . In his opinion, the claimant's present impairment was 10%. Although acknowledging that the claimant sustained a non-work-related trauma in November, 2000, the ALJ determined that the 1999 injury was the proximate cause of his present condition and increased his award . The employer then appealed, maintaining that the ALJ failed to address the requirements of KRS 342.0011(1), which defines an injury as a "work-related traumatic event . . . arising out of or in the course of employment which is the proximate cause producing a harmful change in the human organism. . . ." Although noting that the second fracture might have arisen out of the work-related injury, the employer asserted that because the second injury did not occur within the course of the employment, its effects were not compensable. Ropers v.