HORACE WILLIAM PAGE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] occurred .' 9 An error must seriously affect the "fairness, integrity, or public reputation" of
a judicial proceeding in order to be considered palpable under RCr 10.26 .2°
In the case sub judice, the requirements for palpable error have not been
met because the application of law by the trial court was not erroneous at all . KRS
532 .110(1)(c) does limit the amount of time that can be served in consecutive
sentences, but that statute is not the only one that is relevant to Appellant's situation .
Because the felonies in question occurred while Appellant was on probation, KRS
533 .060(2) becomes applicable as well. KRS 533.060(2) states as following:
When a person is convicted of a felony and is committed to
a correctional detention facility and is released on parole or
has been released by the court on probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or
enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole,
probation, shock probation or conditional discharge, the
person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that
felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence .
'a RCr 10.26 .
'9
Graves v. Commonwealth , Ky ., 17 S.W.3d 858, 864 (2000) .
2°
United States v . Olano, 507 U .S . 725, 736, 113 S.Ct.1770, 123 L.Ed .2d 508 (1993).
9
In Devore v. Commonwealth, 21 we held that by passing KRS 533.060(2)
the General Assembly has shown an interest in singling out repeat offenders who
violate the terms of their probation, parole, or conditional discharge
.22
Where an
individual who is on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge is
convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony, their sentences shall not run
concurrently .23 In this situation, KRS 532.110(1)(c) does not act as a sentencing cap . 24
As such, there was no manifest injustice present at trial .
Appellant's conviction of tampering with evidence is vacated. Excluding