HORACE WILLIAM PAGE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] intravenous fluids) after an accident could also be accused of tampering with their blood
alcohol level."" Because Appellant's intravenous blood was not evidence for the
purpose of KRS 542.100, we vacate Appellant's conviction for tampering with the
evidence .
Finally, Appellant argues that the trial court incorrectly applied the law in
sentencing Appellant to serve his sentences consecutively for a total of 52 years.
Appellant contends that the maximum consecutive sentence he can receive for the
conviction of Class C and Class D felonies is 20 years. KRS 532.110(1)(c) provides:
The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not
exceed in maximum length the longest extended term which
would be authorized by KRS 532 .080 before the highest
class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed . In
15
KRS 524 .010(6).
KRS 189A .010(1)(a) .
"Peplow, 36 P.3d at 929.
'6
no event shall the aggregate of consecutive indeterminate
terms exceed seventy (70) years .
Appellant concedes this issue was not preserved for appellate review, but argues it is