ROBERT POLK V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We are of the opinion that the Commonwealth's evidence was more than sufficient to prove that Appellant had knowledge the van was stolen . Appellant seizes on the fact that Ms . Tanner was unable to identify him at trial, since she had undergone brain surgery in the interim that had left her memory somewhat impaired . As such, Z National Automobile Dealers Association . 3 Appellant contends that it was incumbent upon the Commonwealth to establish Appellant's state of mind, namely that he had specific knowledge that the van he possessed was stolen . However, KRS 514.110(2) provides, "The possession of any recently stolen movable property shall be prima facie evidence that such person knew it was stolen ." Appellant was found in possession of not only Ms.