GEORGE SMITH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] the prosecutor stated they had no prior knowledge of the motion and indeed the certificate of service reveals that the Commonwealth was not served . It is apparent from defense counsel's comments during this conference that she was moving for dismissal at the direction of her client and that she had no personal knowledge as to whether Appellant had sufficiently asserted his right to a speedy trial . The trial court, again noting that the court's docket had twelve murder cases at the time, denied the motion to dismiss on the grounds that an earlier trial date simply had not been available . KRS 500.110 provides, in part: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have cause to be delivered to the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint[.J Contrary to the Commonwealth's assertion that KRS 500.110 is not applicable because a detainer was not lodged against Appellant, the record reflects that the Graves Circuit Court issued a detainer on February 15, 2001 . The detainer was released on October 28, 2002, after Appellant was