GEORGE SMITH V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] been prejudiced by the trial court's penalty phase jury instructions, which needlessly5 required the jury to make a finding as to whether the victim suffered a serious physical injury . Although this allegation might become relevant if the Commonwealth takes note of the omission in the final judgment and files a motion pursuant to CR 60 .02 in which it asks the trial court to amend the final judgment to reflect the fact that Appellant's victim suffered a serious physical injury, it is wholly moot at the present . Accordingly, I would dispose of Appellant's allegation of penalty phase 4 See KRS 439.3401(1) ("The court shall designate in its judgment if the victim suffered death or serious physical injury ."); 501 KAR 1 :030 ยง 3(1)(b) (stating that parole eligibility for a Class B felony conviction is calculated in accordance with KRS 439.3401 only "where the elements of the offense or the judgment of the court demonstrate that the offense involved death or serious physical injury to the victim