Annotate this Case
[…] county immunity is not a creation of the courts and can only be waived by the General
Assembly. Id . ; see also Cullinan v. Jefferson County , Ky ., 418 S .W.2d 407,
409 (1967), overruled on other grounds by Yanero v. Davis, Ky., 65 S .W.3d 510, 527
(2001) (as to whether a local board of education is a "government") ; Haney v. City of
Lexington , Ky., 386 S .W.2d 738, 742 (1965) .
Rather than waiving immunity, the General Assembly specifically preserved the
sovereign immunity of a county adopting an urban county form of government in KRS
67A.060(1), which states:
Urban-county governments may exercise the constitutional and
statutory rights, powers, privileges, immunities and responsibilities of
counties and cities of the highest class within the county:
(a) In effect on the date the urban-county government becomes
effective ;
(b) Which may subsequently be authorized for or imposed upon
counties and cities of that class ; and
(c) Which may be authorized for or imposed upon urban counties .
Nonetheless Jurdana, Meculj, and Vasicek argue that KRS 44 .071 waives
LFUCG's sovereign immunity for this type of case.
KRS 44 .071(1) provides :
2The waiver, however, does not have to be direct . The General Assembly may