JOHN PATRICK DOOLAN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] and character of the defendant, is of the opinion that a sentence of imprisonment is necessary but that the maximum term fixed by the jury is unduly harsh, the court may modify that sentence and fix a maximum term within the limits provided in KRS 532 .060 for the offense for which the defendant presently stands convicted .5 KRS 532 .070, however, provides no authority for the sentence reduction that occurred in this case, i .e. , where the trial court reduced Appellant's sentence under Count II to twenty (20) years not to avoid an "unduly harsh" jury verdict, but in an attempt to avoid 2 KRS 532 .110(c) . 3 Doolan v. Commonwealth , 2000-SC-0816-MR (Memorandum Opinion Affirming in Part, Reversing and Remanding in Part Rendered March 21, 2002) (Slip Op. at 6). 4 See KRS 532.080(6)(a) ("If the offense for which he presently stands convicted is a . . . Class B felony, a persistent felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the maximum of which shall not be less than twenty (20) years nor more than fifty (50) years[ .]"). 5 KRS 532.070( 1). an unlawful aggregate sentence.