COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. TERRY ROBERTS and COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. DAVID R . SMITH
[…] testimony of the technician who serviced and calibrated the
machine .
We find it necessary to set out those statutes and the regulation referred to by
Wirth . KRS 189A .103(3)(a) states :
Tests of the person's breath, blood, or urine, to be valid
pursuant to this section, shall have been performed
according to the administrative regulations promulgated by
the secretary of the Justice Cabinet, and shall have been
performed, as to breath tests, only after a peace officer has
had the person under personal observation at the location of
the test for a minimum of twenty minutes .
KRS 189A.103(4) reads :
A breath test shall consist of a test which is performed in
accordance with the manufacturer's instructions for the use
of the instrument . The secretary of the Justice Cabinet shall
keep available for public inspection copies of these
manufacturer's instructions for all models of breath testing
devices in use by the Comonwealth of Kentucky.
500 KAR 8:020(2) states:
A breath alcohol instrument shall be accurate within plus or
minus 0.005 alcohol concentration units reading to be
certified . To determine accuracy of instruments, a technician
trained or employed by the Forensic Laboratory Section of