DANA LLOYD NAPIER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 968 SW.2d 76, 86 (1998), we held that innocent contacts involving light and
insubstantial matters between a witness and a juror are harmless violations of KRS
29A .310(2)' and do not deprive a defendant of a fair trial. We simply fail to perceive
how either isolated incident prejudiced Appellant or created a manifest necessity
warranting a mistrial . No error occurred .
The judgment and sentence of the Floyd Circuit Court are affirmed .
Lambert, C.J ., Cooper, Graves, Johnstone, Keller, and Wintersheimer, J .J .,
concur. Stumbo, J ., not sitting .
KRS 29A.310(2) provides :
No officer, party, or witness to an action pending, or his attorney or
attorneys shall, without leave of court, converse with the jury or any
member thereof upon any subject after they have been sworn .
7
COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT
Ned Barry Pillersdorf
Pillersdorf, Derossett & Lane
124 W. Court Street
Prestonsburg, KY 41653
Joseph R . Lane
Pillersdorf, Derossett & Lane
124 W . Court Street
Prestonsburg, KY 42653
COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE
Gregory D . Stumbo
Attorney General
Louis F . Mathias, Jr.