MITCHELL B . THOMAS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] not predisposed to commit the charged crimes; instead, the evidence, particularly Appellant's testimony, demonstrates that he was predisposed to commit the drug trafficking offenses . Here, it is undisputed that Appellant obtained cocaine for the purpose of selling or transferring it to the confidential informants, and regardless of whether he sold the cocaine to the informants or transferred it to them, his admitted conduct constituted trafficking . The confidential informants merely afforded Appellant an opportunity to commit the charged offenses, and therefore, the entrapment defense '8 KRS 218A.010(28) ("'Traffic' . . . means to manufacture, distribute, dispense, sell, transfer , or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance." (emphasis added)) ; KRS 218A.010(29) ("`Transfer' means to dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution ." (emphasis added)) . - 1 2- was unavailable to him .' 9 Accordingly, we find that the evidence was insufficient to warrant an entrapment instruction . IV. CONCLUSION For the above reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Mason Circuit Court . Lambert, C .J . ; Cooper, Graves, Keller, Stumbo and